Asked by: Floriana Kohrt
food and drink vegetarian diets

What common foods are not vegan?

Last Updated: 6th May, 2020

26
Here's a quick list of a few ingredients that you may not realize aren't vegan, or in some cases, not even vegetarian.
  • Beeswax and Honey.
  • Casein or Milk Byproducts.
  • Confectioner's Glaze on Candy.
  • Gelatin and Gelatin Products.
  • Isinglass in Beer and Wine.
  • L. Cysteine in Bread Products.
  • Whey in Bread and Sweets.

Click to see full answer.

Simply so, what foods are surprisingly not vegan?

1–6: Animal Foods

  • Meat: Beef, lamb, pork, veal, horse, organ meat, wild meat, etc.
  • Poultry: Chicken, turkey, goose, duck, quail, etc.
  • Fish and seafood: All types of fish, anchovies, shrimp, squid, scallops, calamari, mussels, crab, lobster and fish sauce.
  • Dairy: Milk, yogurt, cheese, butter, cream, ice cream, etc.

Similarly, what Can Vegans eat list of foods? Here are 11 foods and food groups that should be part of a healthy vegan diet.

  • Legumes.
  • Nuts, Nut Butters and Seeds.
  • Hemp, Flax and Chia Seeds.
  • Tofu and Other Minimally Processed Meat Substitutes.
  • Calcium-Fortified Plant Milks and Yogurts.
  • Seaweed.
  • Nutritional Yeast.
  • Sprouted and Fermented Plant Foods.

Besides, what fruits and vegetables are not vegan?

"It's migratory beekeeping and it's unnatural use of animals and there are lots of foods that fall foul of this. Broccoli is a good example. Cherries, cucumbers, lettuce. Lots and lots of vegan things are actually not strictly vegan."

What foods are not vegetarian?

Whether you're serving a vegetarian guest or going vegetarian yourself, here are a few surprising foods you should avoid.

  • Vegetable Soups.
  • Frosted Mini-Wheats and Lucky Charms.
  • Altoids.
  • Candy Corn.
  • Tortillas.
  • Certain Vitamins.
  • Processed Sugar.
  • Red Candies.

Related Question Answers

Transito Narbart

Professional

Are bananas vegan?

Why Bananas Might Not Be Vegan Anymore. While this could be good news for some (no more hurrying to eat those mushy bananas you forgot about!), the coating includes chitosan, a derivative of shrimp and crab shells, so if the coating reaches the banana (not just the peel), the fruit would no longer be considered vegan.

Ibtissem Vila

Professional

Are Oreos vegan?

SPOILER ALERT: Oreo cookies are NOT vegan. This is according to the Oreo FAQ page itself. "Oreos have milk as cross-contact and therefore are not suitable for vegans," it reads. This means small amounts of milk may have come into contact with the cookies or the equipment used to make them.

Ananias El Morabit

Professional

Can Vegans eat avocados?

The video asks which of avocados, almonds, melon, kiwi or butternut squash are suitable for vegans. The answer, at least according to QI, is none of them. That seems to imply that vegans should also avoid vegetables like avocados that involve exploiting bees in their production.

Arsalan Quiros

Explainer

Why can't Vegans eat honey?

For some vegans, this extends to honey, because it is produced from the labor of bees. Honey-avoiding vegans believe that exploiting the labor of bees and then harvesting their energy source is immoral — and they point out that large-scale beekeeping operations can harm or kill bees.

Parascovia Burtscher

Explainer

Can vegans drink alcohol?

It's easy to find vegan alcohol, but you have to do some research since beer and wine can be processed using animal products such as isinglass, egg whites, or gelatin. Fortunately, virtually every brand of hard liquor—bourbon, whiskey, vodka, gin, and rum—is vegan.

Feras Mon

Explainer

Is chewing gum vegan?

Chewing Gum
The good news is, some big-name gums are vegan, including Eclipse, Mentos, Juicy Fruit, and Big League. A real favorite for gum-loving vegans is the Swiss brand PUR. Their product is non-GMO, gluten-free, nut-free, soy-free, dairy-free, and certified vegan.

Amarilis Taranilla

Pundit

Is coffee vegan?

Regular old black coffee is vegan, but cafe au lait, cappuccino, and other coffee drinks are decidedly not vegan—or at least, they aren't usually. While you can now find milk alternatives used at many coffee shops, you often pay a premium. Learn to make dairy-free, vegan versions of typically milky coffee drinks.

Patxo Viner

Pundit

Do Vegans eat potatoes?

The answer is, yes, potatoes are a plant and therefore vegans can eat potatoes. In fact, potatoes, a starchy, nutrient-rich vegetable, make a great part of a vegan food diet because they're plant-based. In fact, many potato recipes are loaded with butter, dairy, and even meat like bacon.

Yacqueline Blackwell

Pundit

Why are avocados not vegan?

As ABC News reports, a clip from the BBC panel show QI has surfaced, which suggests that avocados, as well as almonds, kiwi, and butternut squash, technically shouldn't be designated vegan because of a system called “migratory beekeeping.” Commercial farms in states like California have to shuttle bees between farms in

Muoi Gfoller

Pundit

How are avocados not vegan?

Avocados might not be 'vegan' due to migratory beekeeping. Vegans may start avoiding avocados due to the migratory beekeeping used to pollinate avocado crops, according to reports on Wednesday. The bees are shipped into these fields and pollinate the crops when the plants are fertile, The Post reported.

Fanta Vizueta

Pundit

Can Vegans eat eggs?

Vegetarians do not eat fish, meat or poultry, but do eat eggs and dairy. Vegans also follow the no-meat rule, but also exclude animal products or by-products such as eggs, dairy and honey. In the past, eggs have had a bad reputation, as their yolks contain a lot of dietary cholesterol.

Tinguaro Reusswich

Teacher

Is peanut butter vegan?

As we've said previously, yes, peanut butter is vegan-friendly. Most kinds of peanut butter are a simple combination of peanuts, oil, and salt. Some peanut butter mixes will contain added sugar but most kinds of peanut butter are totally safe for a vegan diet.

Ondrej Niebur

Teacher

Why are oranges not vegan?

Often beeswax and shellac, a resin made from bugs, are used for the coating - which are not vegan products. Oranges, lemons, apples, mangoes and even some vegetables such as turnips can be treated with artificial waxes. The primary purpose of this is to reduce moisture loss and increase the product's longevity.

SoterraƱo Kui

Teacher

Do Vegans eat pasta?

Vegans Eat lots of Grains and Pasta
Regardless of whether or not you are pursuing a vegan diet, whole grain pastas are a healthier alternative and cost very little more than white pasta. The important thing is to check the label carefully to make sure that these are made with vegan ingredients.

Lenard Whittaker

Teacher

Are lemons vegan?

If life gives you lemons, you probably shouldn't eat them if you're vegan – because waxed versions of the fruit aren't all strictly plant-based. Pizza Express replied, explaining that the wax on waxed lemons contains shellac, a product derived from insects – therefore it's not vegan.

Fadel Cirer

Reviewer

Is honey vegan?

Why most vegans don't eat honey
Honey is a somewhat controversial food among vegans. Unlike overt animal foods like meat, eggs, and dairy, foods from insects aren't always grouped into the vegan category. In fact, some vegans who eat an otherwise entirely plant-based diet may opt to include honey in their diet.

Carlota Fortunato

Reviewer

Do Vegans eat rice?

The key is to eat a varied diet. Almost all foods except for alcohol, sugar, and fats provide some protein. Vegan sources include: lentils, chickpeas, tofu, peas, peanut butter, soy milk, almonds, spinach, rice, whole wheat bread, potatoes, broccoli, kale

Amauri Kufner

Reviewer

What junk food is vegan?

Here are some examples of common vegan junk food products and recommended healthy alternatives.
  • Round 1: Vegan Chocolate Topping/Sauce.
  • Round 2: Vegan Noodles.
  • Round 3: Vegan Cheese.
  • Round 4: Vegan Chocolate Biscuits.
  • Round 5: Vegan Ravioli.
  • Round 6: Vegan Ice Cream.
  • Round 7: Vegan Butter.
  • Round 8: Black Bean Patties.

Nicomedes Zeghadi

Reviewer

Are french fries vegan?

Are French fries vegan? Short answer: Yes! Most fries are 100 percent vegan—but in some (rare) cases, they aren't. For example, McDonald's French fries contain beef fat!