Asked by: Epigmenio Karck
family and relationships dating

What is the meaning of mingle in relationship?

Last Updated: 6th April, 2021

36
It is common to talk of people mingling,meaning that they are spending time with others. "Single andready to mingle" is a stock phrase meaning that aperson is no longer in a committed relationship to one otherperson and so is now looking for another partner.

Click to see full answer.

Keeping this in consideration, what is the mean of mingle?

mingle. When things mingle, that meansthey mix together while still retaining their individual qualities.At a club you may hear laughter that seems to mingle withthe sound of the band playing in the background. Mingleoften describes abstract things, like smells or tastes orfeelings.

Subsequently, question is, how do you use the word mingle in a sentence? Examples of mingle in a Sentence The story mingles fact and fiction. Severalflavors mingle in the stew. It's a story in which factmingles with fiction. The host was too busy to mingleduring the party.

In respect to this, what is the difference between single and mingle?

As nouns the difference between single andmingle is that single is single (45rpm vinylrecord) while mingle is (obsolete) amixture.

What part of speech is the word mingle?

mingle

part of speech: intransitive verb
related words: amalgamate, meld, merge, unite, wed
part of speech: transitive verb
definition 1: to combine or bring together; mix. He mingles reality withfantasy in his latest work. synonyms: commingle, intermingle,intermix, mix similar words: blend, compound, intersperse,unite

Related Question Answers

Morelia Rakers

Professional

What is the synonym of mingle?

Synonym Discussion of mingle
mix, mingle, commingle, blend, merge, coalesce,amalgamate, fuse mean to combine into a more or less uniform whole.mix may or may not imply loss of each element'sidentity.

Vanya Labiaga

Professional

What does mingle mean in texting?

It is common to talk of people mingling,meaning that they are spending time with others."Single and ready to mingle" is a stock phrasemeaning that a person is no longer in a committedrelationship to one other person and so is now looking foranother partner.

Mounaim LondoƱo

Professional

What is mingle2?

It's rare to find a dating site these days that'sactually free, but Mingle2 is just that. The site's otherprimary matching feature, called Mutual Match, is a “hot ornot” like game that allows you to vote no, maybe, or yes onprofiles presented to you.

Atsuko Doblas

Explainer

What is mingle tool?

Mingle is a web-based agile project managementand collaboration tool that provides a combined workplacefor the entire team, keeping them on top of growing businessdemands. Through it, teams can define the organization'sobjectives, track its plan's progress, and receive alerts duringchanges.

Petronila Manclus

Explainer

What does a single Pringle mean?

English (US) It means you aren't dating anyone,just like single. Pringle is there because it rhymes.See you later alligator, in a while crocodile. It means youaren't dating anyone, just like single.

Robledo Igal

Explainer

What is hyphenation mean?

In word processing, hyphenation refers tosplitting a word that would otherwise extend beyond the rightmargin. Word processors use two basic techniques to performhyphenation. The first employs an internal dictionary ofwords that indicates where hyphens may beinserted.

Leo Fiohin

Pundit

What is mean declined?

The verb decline means refuse to accept, but thenoun decline means a downward slope (the opposite of anincline), or a decrease in quality. At the gym, the treadmill hasan incline button to control how steep your climb is.

Tonya Neiro

Pundit

What's the meaning of single and ready to mingle?

Minglemeans to socializewith others, usually in a casual, low-stress situation (such asduring a cocktail hour). Therefore, this phrase means thatsomeone is single (unmarried/not in a romantic relationship)and ready to meet other potential partners .

Farhan Casany

Pundit

What does Mingo mean?

Mingo. The Mingo are an Iroquoian group ofNative Americans made up of peoples who migrated west to the OhioCountry in the mid-eighteenth century. Anglo-Americans called thesemigrants mingos, a corruption of mingwe, an EasternAlgonquian name for Iroquoian-language groups ingeneral.

Ocie Lambracht

Pundit

What is the synonym of friendly?

amiable, amicable, sociable, affable, cordial,congenial, approachable, kind, kindly, helpful, sympathetic,well-disposed, neighborly, civil, peaceful, warm, loving,affectionate, fond, warm-hearted, attentive, agreeable, genial,benevolent, accommodating, obliging, acquiescent, unoffensive,nonbelligerent, hearty,

Athina Hengelhaupt

Teacher

What is another word for socialization?

Synonyms: enculturation, socializing,acculturation, socialising, socialisation.socialization, socialisation, socializing,socialising(noun) the act of meeting for socialpurposes.

Yesika Hand

Teacher

What is the synonym of heal?

cure, remedy, restore, rehabilitate, renew,treat, attend, minister to, restore to health, renovate, fix,repair, mend, make whole, reconstruct, regenerate, bring around,relieve, alleviate, ease, meliorate, set, purify, rejuvenate,medicate, recall to life, reinvigorate, dress a wound, rebuild,revive, revitalize,